Anapoell v. American Express Business Finance Corp.
[…] Given that the Utah Supreme Court has not applied the "cigarette rule" when evaluating a UPA claim, this court declines Plaintiff's offer to establish a new rule under Utah state law.

For the reasons stated above, the court dismisses Dr. Anapoell's claim under the Utah Unfair Practices Act.

Defendant Key Equipment Finance Inc. raises a preemption argument that the court need not reach, given the other basis for dismissing the eighth cause of action.

The UCC Claim

Dr. Anapoell asserts a claim under Utah's Uniform Commercial Code § 70A-2a-218(5). That provision provides that "[t]he parties by agreement may determine that one or more parties have an obligation to obtain and pay for insurance covering the goods and by agreement may determine the beneficiary of the proceeds of the insurance."

Setting aside the question of whether Dr. Anapoell has even alleged a violation of the provision, the Agreement contractually bars the UCC Claim. The Agreement contains the following provision: