Anani v. Qun Gu
[…] "Family home" means property in Maryland that: "(i) was used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived together; (ii) is owned or leased by 1 or both of the parties at the time of the proceeding; and (iii) is being used or will be used as a principal residence by 1 or both of the parties and a child." FL § 8-201(c)(1). The definition excludes property: "(i) acquired before the marriage; (ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party; or (iii) excluded by valid agreement." FL § 8-201(c)(2).

In Ms.