Anani v. Qun Gu
[…] Rule 2-341(a) ("If no new or additional answer is filed [in response to an amended pleading] within the time allowed, the answer previously filed shall be treated as the answer to the amendment.").

"Family use personal property" is "tangible personal property: (i) acquired during the marriage; (ii) owned by 1 or both of the parties; and (iii) used primarily for family purposes." FL § 8-201(d)(1). It includes motor vehicles, furniture, furnishings, and household appliances, but not "property: (i) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party; or (ii) excluded by valid agreement." FL § 8-201(d)(2)-(3). rights and equities of the parties in the marital property. Consequently, a resolution of any marital property dispute was not before the court.

Two prior opinions of this Court inform our review and consideration of this issue. The first is Huntley v.