Anani v. Qun Gu
[…] And the only "issue of property" Mr. Anani had pled in his complaint involved his opposition to Ms. Gu's sale of the Villisca Terrace house, an issue counsel maintained was resolved when Mr. Anani subsequently consented to the sale. Counsel advised that Ms. Gu was not going forward with her marital property requests and, therefore, a marital property determination and a monetary award was not before the court.

In pertinent part, FL § 8-202 provides:

(a) Determination of ownership. - (1) When the court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of personal property.
(2) When the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of real property.

In response, Mr. Anani indicated that he would "right now" like to make a request for a resolution of marital property disputes and for a marital property award. Ms. Gu objected. The court concluded that Ms.