Amster v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Maryland Rule 1-341(a) states that "in any civil action, if the court finds that the conduct of any party in maintaining or defending any proceeding was in bad faith or without substantial justification, the court, on motion by an adverse party, may require the offending party or the attorney advising the conduct or both of them to pay to the adverse party the costs of the proceeding and the reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by the adverse party in opposing it."
GP § 4-362(d) provides that "[a] defendant governmental unit is liable to the complainant for statutory damages and actual damages that the court considers appropriate if the court finds that any defendant knowingly and wilfully failed to: (i) disclose or fully to disclose a public record that the complainant was entitled to inspect under this title; or (ii) provide a copy, printout, or photograph of a public record that the complainant requested under § 4-205 of this title."