Amsel v. Gerrard
[…] The parties dispute the following: (1) whether Gerrard is entitled to quasi-judicial immunity as the court-appointed Receiver; (2) whether Plaintiffs qualify as employees under the FLSA and Defendants qualify as employers under the FLSA; (3) whether Plaintiffs were paid in accordance with the FLSA as a matter of law based on the number of hours worked in conjunction to the commission and fees paid. The Court resolves each dispute in turn.

i. Quasi-Judicial Immunity

The Court first turns to the issue of whether Gerrard is entitled to quasi-judicial immunity. 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) provides, in relevant part:

Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. . . .

The doctrine of quasi-judicial immunity affords court-appointed trustees and receivers absolute immunity. New Alaska Dev. Corp. v. Guetschow, 869 F.2d 1298, 1302 (9th Cir. 1989).