Amsan, LLC v. Prophet 21, Inc.
[…] (Amsan Exh. A, Software License Agreement, at ¶ 17.) Prophet 21 argues that the limitation on liability clause, to which Amsan agreed when it signed the contract, limits Amsan to recovery under the limited warranty of the License Agreement and prevents Amsan from recovering direct, indirect compensatory damages, consequential damages, or punitive damages related to the alleged failure of the software.

Under Pennsylvania law, limitation of liability clauses in commercial contracts generally are valid and enforced by the courts. See 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2719; see also Valhal Corp. v. Sullivan Assocs., 44 F.3d 195, 204 (3d Cir. 1995). Nevertheless, section 2719(b) of the Pennsylvania Commercial Code sets forth an exception to that general rule, providing that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title." Plaintiff's claims fall within this exception.