AMOS v. TAYLOR
[…] Accordingly, it is undisputed that at least one of the co-tenants was under a disability to assert his or her rights during the entire prescriptive period.

The foregoing notwithstanding, the plaintiffs contend the fact that co-tenants were minors during the prescriptive period is not fatal to their claim. It is the plaintiffs' contention that their disability merely extended the time to contest the prescriptive period by three years. The premise of this contention is based on Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106, which provides:

If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.

We, however, find the plaintiffs' reliance on the foregoing statute, as well as the case upon which the plaintiffs principally rely, Dewey v. Sewanee Fuel Iron Co., 191 F. 450, 453 (M. D. 1910), is misplaced.