Amos Fin., LLC v. H & B & T Corp.
[…] Moreover, the plaintiff does not address the third cause of action for attorney's fees related to the cause of action for an account stated. As such, this branch of the plaintiff's motion to dismiss the second affirmative defense as it relates to an account stated and related attorney's fees is denied.

As to the third affirmative defense, namely that the complaint fails to comply with CPLR pleading requirements, CPLR §3013 provides that: "Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Here, the plaintiff has established, by virtue of the complaint, that it properly alleged all three causes of action. Defendant does not address this claim, and thus this affirmative defense must be dismissed.