Amoakohene v. Pappas
[…] This subsection, not even added to the law until after Amoakohene's five-year time period to claim a refund for overpayment had expired, provides in pertinent part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in Cook County a claim for refund under this Section is also allowed if the application therefor is filed between September 1, 2011 and September 1, 2012 and the right to a refund arose more than 5 years prior to the date the application is filed but not earlier than January 1, 2000." 35 ILCS 200/20-175(b) (West Supp. 2011).
Subsection (b) also states that refunds shall not be issued if it "would cause the aggregate total of taxes and interest refunded for all claims under this subsection to exceed $350,000." Id.