Amoakohene v. Pappas
[…] Id. ¶ 17 When the wording of a statute is allegedly in conflict, a court has the duty to interpret the statute in a manner that avoids inconsistency and gives effect to the statute as intended by the legislature where such an interpretation is reasonably possible. Ferguson v. McKenzie, 202 Ill. 2d 304, 311-12 (2001). "In construing a statute, we presume that the legislature did not intend absurdity, inconvenience or injustice." Alvarez, 229 Ill. 2d at 228 (citing Burger v. Lutheran General Hospital, 198 Ill. 2d 21, 40 (2001)). ¶ 18 Section 20-175 of the Tax Code as it existed prior to an August 23, 2011 amendment, provided in pertinent part:

"If any property is twice assessed for the same year, or assessed before it becomes taxable, and the erroneously assessed taxes have been paid either at sale or otherwise, or have been overpaid by the same claimant or by different claimants, the County Collector, upon being satisfied of the facts in the case, shall refund the taxes to the proper claimant. When the County Collector is unable to determine the proper claimant, the circuit court, on petition of the person paying the taxes, or his or her agent, and being satisfied of the facts in this case, shall direct the county collector to refund the taxes and deduct the amount thereof, pro rata, from the moneys due to taxing bodies which received the taxes erroneously paid, or their legal successors. * * * A claim for refund shall not be allowed unless a petition is filed within 5 years from the date the right to a refund arose." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/20-175 (West 2010).