Amoafo-Yeboah v. Amoah
[…] Defendants contend they were entitled to a jury trial because the interpretation of the modified judgment required a factual determination regarding whether the new contracts constituted substitutions, amendments, or modifications of the contracts identified in the modified judgment. Plaintiff argues that the interpretation of a judgment is solely a judicial function, defendants were not entitled to a jury trial on the issue tried because it was strictly an equitable issue, and there was no extrinsic evidence to consider.

A. Right to Jury Trial

Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution guarantees the right of a jury trial. Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 592 provides, "[i]n actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this Code. Where in these cases there are issues both of law and fact, the issue of law must be first disposed of. In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the Court, subject to its power to order any such issue to be tried by a jury, or to be referred to a referee, as provided in this Code." Trial by jury is "'an inviolate right,'" "'a basic and fundamental part of our system of jurisprudence. . . . As such, it should be zealously guarded by the courts. . . . In case of doubt therefore, the issue should be resolved in favor of preserving a litigant's right to trial by jury.'