Amoafo-Yeboah v. Amoah
[…] In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the Court, subject to its power to order any such issue to be tried by a jury, or to be referred to a referee, as provided in this Code." Trial by jury is "'an inviolate right,'" "'a basic and fundamental part of our system of jurisprudence. . . . As such, it should be zealously guarded by the courts. . . . In case of doubt therefore, the issue should be resolved in favor of preserving a litigant's right to trial by jury.' [Citations.]" (Cohill v. Nationwide Auto Service (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 696, 699.)

Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. . . . In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute."
--------

Although a jury trial is a matter of right in a civil action at law, it is not in an action at equity. (C & K Engineering Contractors v. Amber Steel Co.