Ammons v. Dunbar Sullivan Co.
[…] App. 1; 209 N.W.2d 305 (1973). In Rose it was held that one who receives social security benefits which are saved because his living expenses have been paid for by the deceased is only partially dependent upon the deceased for support. In view of this holding in Rose, we must find that the plaintiff is only partially dependent and that the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board's decision in the present case is clearly erroneous and must be reversed.

Since plaintiff was only partially dependent, what was the degree of her dependency? MCLA 418.321; MSA 17.237(321) sets forth the death benefits due any dependent of a deceased employee. The statute is specific as to the method to be used to determine the amount owing to a partial dependent and provides as follows:

"If the employee leaves dependents only partially dependent upon his earnings for support at the time of his injury, the weekly compensation to be paid shall be equal to the same proportion of the weekly payments for the benefit of persons wholly dependent as the amount contributed by the employee to such partial dependents bears to the annual earnings of the deceased at the time of his injury."