Ammons v. Diversified Adjustment Serv.
[…] Nov. 23, 2015). Further, "there is no evidence of any conduct by [DAS] that is remotely similar to the examples provided in § 1692f." Id. at *9 (quoting Johnson v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., No. CV 12-4261-PSG, 2013 WL 1015641, at *11 (C.D. Cal. June 24, 2013)). As such, Ammons's § 1692f claim fails as a matter of law and the Court GRANTS DAS summary judgment as to that claim.

Ammons seeks to support her § 1692f claim with calls to her work number but, as discussed above, those calls are not before the Court. See supra section IV.A.

3. Rosenthal Act, Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1788.11(d), 1788.17

California Civil Code section 1788.11(d) provides "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of . . . [c]ausing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy the person called." Section 1788.17 requires debt collectors to comply with the FDCPA.

DAS moves for summary judgment as to Ammons's Rosenthal Act claim on the same bases as above, specifically a lack of wrongful intent.