Ammend v. Bioport Inc.
[…] Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 280, 97 S.Ct. 568, 572 (1977). The following discussion reviews the legal context in which MDPH — MBPI came into being, evolved, and operated. It shows that state law treated MDPH — MBPI as state government entities up to the time of the asset sale to BioPort. Accordingly, this factor suggests that they were "arms of the state."

The constitution of the State of Michigan divides the state government into the Executive, Legislative, and Judicial branches. Mich. Const. art. III, § 2. The Executive branch consists of principal departments. Mich. Const. art. V, § 2. Michigan law defines these departments, as well as other state — affiliated organizations, to be part of the State of Michigan. See M.C.L. § 691.1401(c) (defining "state" to mean "the state of Michigan and its agencies, departments, commissions, courts, boards, councils, and statutorily created task forces and includes every public university and college of the state, whether established as a constitutional corporation or otherwise").