Amkor Technology, Inc. v. Tessera, Inc.
[…] The limitation on relief inherent to both statutory schemes reflects an intent to create an expedited process free from the obstructions that can often cause traditional litigation to stagnate. Id. ("The FAA provides for expedited judicial review of arbitration awards."); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1290.2 ("A petition filed under this title shall be heard in a summary way . . . ."). And aside from the authority which forbids it, it certainly cannot be argued that the addition of a request for relief under patent law encourages expedition.