Amkor Technology, Inc. v. Tessera, Inc.
[…] "Where doubt regarding the right to removal exists, a case should be remanded to state court." Matheson v. Progressive Speciality Ins. Co., 319 F.3d 1089, 1090 (9th Cir. 2003).

III. DISCUSSION

Citing to the declaratory judgment count it inserted into its most recent state court Petition and to other issues it believes arise under federal law, Amkor removed the California state court action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1454. That statute provides for the removal of actions "in which any party asserts a claim for relief under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights." Removals under § 1454 must be made in accordance with the more general removal guidelines described in 28 U.S.C. § 1446, with two exceptions: "the action may be removed by any party," and the 30-day deadline to remove may be extended "for cause shown." 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b).