Amigos Bravos v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] The Court therfore concludes that the matter is ripe for judicial review.

B. NFMA Analysis

Having concluded that the matter is justiciable, the Court must consider the merits of Plaintiffs' NFMA claims. Under NFMA, the Forest Service is required to prepare land management plans for each unit of the national forest system. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(b). The "consistency provision" of NFMA prohibits the Forest Service from taking any action that is inconsistent with these plans. § 1604(i) ("Resource plans and permits contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans."); 36 C.F.R. § 228.107(a)(2); Utah Envtl. Congress v. Richmond, 483 F.3d at 1135 ("To be sure, the Forest Service is required to comply with existing forest plans.").