AMIE v. STATE FARM FIRE CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] See Sid Richardson Carbon Gasoline Co. v. Interenergy Resources, Ltd., 99 F.3d 746, 753 (5th Cir. 1996).

The Amies' claims arise from Schaumburg's alleged failure to procure adequate insurance for them. State Farm says that the provisions of La.R.S. 9:5606 bar plaintiffs claims.

First, State Farm notes that plaintiffs' claims against their agent for failure to procure adequate insurance coverage are barred by the three-year peremption provisions of La.R.S. 9:5606. La.R.S. 9:5606, which became effective in 1991, provides:

No action for damages against any insurance agent . . . whether based upon tort, breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed . . . within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year form the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.

Thus, the statute expressly requires an action be brought within three years of the wrongful conduct, regardless of when it was discovered.

The Amies bought the policy at issue in 1990 from Schaumburg and renewed the policy each year thereafter.