Amica Mutual Ins. Co. v. Wetmore
[…] Count two of the Second Amended Complaint involves claims of negligence per se, based upon regulations applicable to family day care centers.

The minor Plaintiff, Jane Roe, claims to have been injured as a result of the negligence of Jennine Wetmore. It is not claimed that Jennine Wetmore committed any acts of abuse, or that she is liable vicariously for the abuse and assault allegedly committed by her minor son.

Section 52-572(a), C.G.S. — "The parent or parents or guardian . . . of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause . . . injury to any person . . . shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for the . . . injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars . . ."

Counts three and four of the Second Amended Complaint are brought by John Doe and Jane Doe, in their individual capacities. Each claims to have suffered emotional distress, as a result of the negligence of Jennine Wetmore.