Amiad v. Cohen
[…] (Prob. Code, §§ 1303, subd. (j), 1304, subd. (d).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 906 governs the scope of an appellate court’s review in civil actions. In part it declares, “The provisions of this section do not authorize the reviewing court to review any decision or order from which an appeal might have been taken.” This statute applies to probate matters. (Prob. Code, § 1000 [“[e]xcept to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions... apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code”].) Thus, “[a] notice of appeal from a judgment alone does not encompass other judgments and separately appealable orders, ” and “[i]f an order is appealable, an aggrieved party must file a timely notice of appeal from the order to obtain appellate review. [Citation.]” (Sole Energy Co. v.