Amiad v. Cohen
[…] Part 3 of Division 11 of the Probate Code governs no contest clauses. (Prob. Code, § 21310 et seq.) Before January 2010, Part 3 contained a separate chapter authorizing “a beneficiary [to] apply to the court for a determination of whether a particular... petition... would be a contest within the terms of [an instrument’s] no contest clause.” (Former Prob. Code, § 21320, subd. (a), added by Stats. 1990, ch. 79, § 14 and repealed by Stats. 2008, ch. 174, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.) At the time, Probate Code sections 1303, which applies to a decedent’s estate, and 1304, which applies to trusts, each declared an order “[d]etermining whether an action constitutes a contest under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 21320) of Part 3 of Division 11” constitutes an appealable ruling. (Prob. Code, §§ 1303, subd. (j), 1304, subd. (d).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 906 governs the scope of an appellate court’s review in civil actions.