Amherst Pizza & Ale House, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] These events placed significant strain on New York State's healthcare system. As the virus spread, New York faced a shortage of hospital beds, ventilators, and personal protective equipment.

I. New York's Initial Response and the Amendment of Executive Law 29-a

The Governor may declare a disaster emergency by executive order when he "finds that a disaster has occurred or may be imminent for which local governments are unable to respond adequately" (Executive Law § 28 [1]). When the Governor has declared a state disaster emergency, Executive Law § 29-a (1) expressly authorizes him to temporarily suspend any "statute, local law, ordinance, orders, rules, or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency . . . if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster."