Amhaz v. Shuttlesworth
[…] One parent in a custody dispute may argue that he or she is entitled to primary physical custody because his or her residence has much better schools." Id. at 403 (emphasis added). In such situations, the court must consider and apply the Section 5328(a) factors. Similarly, if the trial court awards a narrow form of sole legal custodyi.e., the right to be the sole educational decisionmaker - then the court must also conduct a comprehensive Section 5328(a) factor analysis. See id.; see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a) (defining "legal custody" as "the right to make major decisions on behalf of the child, including…educational decisions.").

Critically, we also explained that "[e]ven where a trial court need not consider and address the Section 5328(a) factors, it still must consider the child's best interest in custody matters." Id.