AMEX ASSURANCE CO. v. HOROBIN
[…] Testimony, however, reveals that at no time during this skirmish did Horobin ever strike Rivera.

III. Standard

"An action for declaratory judgment is a special proceeding."Wilson v. Kelley, 224 Conn. 110, 121, 617 A.2d 433 (1992). "The purpose of a declaratory judgment action . . . is to secure an adjudication of rights where there is a substantial question in dispute or a substantial uncertainty of legal relations between parties." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 115.

General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides: "The superior court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." (Quotation marks omitted.) State v. Carey, 222 Conn. 299, 308, 610 A.2d 1147 (1992). The function of the trial court in a declaratory judgment action is to ascertain the rights of the parties under existing law. Halpern v.