Amesbury v. CSA, Ltd.
[…] Fort Benning Rifle & Pistol Club, 387 F.2d 884 (5th Cir. 1976)). Subsection (d), the enforcement provision of the MCRA, is written in permissive terms and allows the United States to intervene or join an action brought by an injured party, or institute an action, if the injured party did not commence an action within six months after the first day of care furnished or paid for by the United States. See Meerigan, 389 F.2d at 24-26.

Additionally, Defendants reference part of 10 U.S.C. § 1095(a), which states, "In the case of a person who is a covered beneficiary, the United States shall have the right to collect from a third-party payer reasonable charges for health care services incurred by the United States on behalf of such person through a facility of the uniformed services to the extent that the person would be eligible to receive reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the person were to incur such charges on the person's own behalf . . . ."

We agree with Plaintiff Morgan that the plain reading of Section 2651(a) of the MCRA creates an independent right to recover medical care costs.