Amesbury v. CSA, Ltd.
[…] We agree with Plaintiff Morgan that the plain reading of Section 2651(a) of the MCRA creates an independent right to recover medical care costs. Specifically, Section 2651(a) in pertinent part states, "[T]he United States shall have a right to recover (independent of the rights of the injured or diseased person) from said third person, or that person's insurer, the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished, paid for, or to be paid for . . . ." Although the DON waived its right to recover the medical care costs incurred on behalf of David Morgan, we find that this does not extinguish Plaintiff Morgan's right to recover under the MCRA.