Amesbury v. CSA, Ltd.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff Morgan argues that the medical care payments are from a collateral source under Pennsylvania law, and the Court should not consider the Combat Support Services Contract - Kuwait ("Contract") between Defendant CSA, Ltd. and the United States Army.

Contract DASA02-99-C-1234. (Doc. 254, Encls. 1-2.)

We first discuss the effect that the MCRA and 10 U.S.C. § 1095 have on the present action. Section 2651 (a) of the MCRA creates an independent right in the United States to recover from a third person, or that person's insurer, the reasonable value of the care and treatment furnished, when the "United States is authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for hospital, medical, surgical or dental care and treatment . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a); United States v. Meerigan, 389 F.2d 21, 23 (3d Cir. 1968) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 1534, 87th Cong. 2d Sess., pp. 2-4 (1964), U.S. Code Congressional and Administrative News, p. 2637; United States v. Fort Benning Rifle & Pistol Club, 387 F.2d 884 (5th Cir. 1976)).