Amesbury v. CSA, Ltd.
[…] Causes of action under the Pennsylvania Survival Act and the Pennsylvania Wrongful Death Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301 and Pa.R.C.P. § 2202(a), are "separate and distinct." Schwab v. P. J. Oesterling & Son, Inc., 126 A.2d 418, 420 (Pa. 1956). Additionally, damages under the two Acts are different and may not overlap. Rapp v. Cameron, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24094, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 17, 2001).

The Pennsylvania Survival Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302, provides that "[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff . . . ." Additionally, 20 Pa.C.S. § 3373 states, "[a]n action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were alive."