Amesbury v. CSA, Ltd.
[…] Defendants also argue that the payments are not from a collateral source because the United States Government will ultimately be held liable pursuant to the Contract (Doc. 254, Encls. 1-2). The Contract incorporated by reference, Federal Acquisition Regulation ("FAR") 52.228-7, which discusses liability to third persons. (Doc. 254, Encls. 1-2.) In pertinent part, FAR 52.228-7 states:

10 U.S.C. § 1074(a)(1) states that members of a uniformed service "are entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service."

(c) The Contractor shall be reimbursed -
(2) For certain liabilities (and expenses incidental to such liabilities) to third persons not compensated by insurance or otherwise without regard to and as an exception to the limitation of cost or the limitation of funds clause of this contract.