Ames v. Town of Kingsford Heights
[…] [¶15] Indiana Code section 36-8-3-4 provides that "the appropriate appointing authority of a town or township is considered the safety board of a town or township," Ind. Code § 36-8-3-4(a) (emphasis added), and that is the entity empowered to discipline deputy town marshals through "demotion, dismissal, reprimand, forfeiture, or suspension," Ind. Code § 36-8-3-4(b). There is no dispute here that the Town Council is the appropriate appointing authority. Indiana Code section 36-5-7-3 provides that town marshals serve "at the pleasure of the town legislative body." Ind. Code § 36-5-7-3. Indiana Code section 36-5-7-6(c) governs the dismissal of deputy town marshals, and it provides that "a deputy town marshal who has been employed by the town for more than six (6) months . . . may be dismissed only if the procedure prescribed by [Indiana Code section 36-5-7-3] is followed."