Amerson v. Pike Cnty.
[…] Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982)).

Here, the parties dispute whether discretion existed to leave Amerson in the Pike County Jail in the face of the state-court commitment order and thus whether qualified immunity is available as a defense. Mississippi Code section 19-25-35 requires sheriffs to carry out state- court orders, and in some instances that duty is not discretionary. See Coleman v. Mississippi, 482 So. 2d 221, 222 (Miss. 1986) (holding that duty to comply with commitment order under section 19-25-35 is "purely ministerial"). In addition, section 41-21-77 states that when so ordered, the sheriff "shall immediately deliver the respondent to the director of the appropriate facility." Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-77 (1972). But that same statute authorizes the county to hold individuals "awaiting admission." Id.