Amerson v. Pike Cnty.
[…] Id. at 793. Second, in Barksdale v. King, the court found a "causal connection" between the official's breach of a statutory duty and a constitutional violation because the official's office "had been informed of plaintiff's medical situation and [the official] failed to provide preventative measures to prevent recurrence of the past conduct of the hospital staff at Louisiana State Penitentiary." 699 F.2d 744, 747-48 (5th Cir. 1983).

Mississippi Code Section 19-25-69 states, in relevant part: "The sheriff shall have charge of the . . . jail of his county, of the premises belonging thereto, and of the prisoners in said jail." Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-69.

As in Whirl, Amerson argues that the prolonged failure to comply with the state-court order eventually reflected a breach of duty by Shepherd. But Whirl is a 1969 case that explored the precursors to qualified immunity and was quickly called into doubt. See Bryan v.