Amerson v. Norwich Teacher's League
[…] Section 4-177a(b) of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, as adopted by Connecticut General Statutes, states: "The presiding officer may grant any person status as an intervenor in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's participation is in the interests of justice and will not impair the orderly conduct of the proceedings."

Section 4-166(5) of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, as adopted by Connecticut General Statutes, defines an "Intervenor" as "a person, other than a party, granted status as an intervenor by an agency in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Section 4-176 or subsection (b) of Section 4-177a . . ."

In the present case, the presiding hearing officer denied the plaintiffs' petition to intervene. She stated: "The issue before the Hearing Officer in this case is not the bargaining rights of identified individuals.