Amerson v. Norwich Teacher's League
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilcox v. Webster Ins., Inc., supra, 294 Conn. 214-15.

"Standing is not a technical rule intended to keep aggrieved parties out of court; nor is it a test of substantive rights. Rather it is a practical concept designed to ensure that courts and parties are not vexed by suits brought to vindicate nonjusticiable interests and that judicial decisions which may affect the rights of others are forged in hot controversy, with each view fairly and vigorously represented." Maloney v. Pac, 183 Conn. 313, 320, 439 A.2d 349 (1981).

General Statutes § 10-153c(b) states: "A local or regional board of education or the exclusive representative of a teachers' or administrators' unit may file a unit clarification petition with the Commissioner of Education in order to clarify questions concerning the appropriate composition of an existing unit if no question concerning representation is pending . . ."