Amerson v. Norwich Teacher's League
[…] Maloney v. Pac, 183 Conn. 313, 320, 439 A.2d 349 (1981).

General Statutes § 10-153c(b) states: "A local or regional board of education or the exclusive representative of a teachers' or administrators' unit may file a unit clarification petition with the Commissioner of Education in order to clarify questions concerning the appropriate composition of an existing unit if no question concerning representation is pending . . ."

Section 4-177a(b) of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, as adopted by Connecticut General Statutes, states: "The presiding officer may grant any person status as an intervenor in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's participation is in the interests of justice and will not impair the orderly conduct of the proceedings."