Ameritox, Ltd. v. Millennium Labs., Inc.
[…] In support of its motion, Millennium makes the following arguments: (1) Ameritox cannot establish Lanham Act liability; (2) Ameritox's attempt to obtain Lanham Act damages or disgorgement fails; (3) Ameritox's tortious interference and unfair competition claims fail; and (4) Ameritox's claims are barred by its own unclean hands. Accordingly, the Court will address each argument.

A. Lanham Act Liability

Millennium argues that Ameritox cannot establish Lanham Act liability for false advertising in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a). Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act provides in relevant part:

Any person who . . . in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1125(a)(1)(B). Furthermore, a successful false advertising claim under the Lanham Act must establish: