Ameritox, Ltd. v. Millennium Labs., Inc.
[…] apportionment. . . . [T]he Court agrees with [the plaintiff].
Both the plain text of the statute and case law support the proposition that, when a plaintiff seeks a defendant's profits in a Lanham Act false advertising case, the plaintiff must establish only the defendant's sales of the product at issue; the defendant bears the burden of showing all costs and deductions, including any portion of sales that was not due to the allegedly false advertising.
The Court's analysis begins with the plain text of the statute at issue, Section 35(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n assessing profits the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant's sales only; defendant must prove all elements of cost or deduction claimed." By its plain terms then, the statute requires the plaintiff to prove "sales only." It does not say that it is plaintiff's burden to prove, for example, "sales due to the false advertising" or "sales due to the violative conduct."
Id. at 359 (internal citations omitted).