Ameriquest Mortgage Co. v. Umpierre
[…] This argument fails because, as discussed above, there was no need to continue the matter under § 52-87 since FCC received actual notice. See Robertson v. Fazzalaro, supra, 33 Conn.Sup. 573-75; see also Reiner, Reiner Bendett v. Cadle Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 04 0831614 (August 2, 2004, Freed, J.T.R.) ( 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 602) (finding court's failure to grant statutory continuance set forth in § 52-87 proper where record reflected that the non-resident defendant corporation received actual notice by signing the return receipt requested by the marshal). Accordingly, since, pursuant to § 49-15, "no judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer," the court lacks the power to open judgment in this matter.

III CONCLUSION

Defendant FCC's motion to open judgment is denied for the reasons stated.

So Ordered.

BY THE COURT

Peter Emmett Wiese, Judge


Summaries of

Ameriquest Mortgage Co. v. Umpierre