Ameriquest Mortgage Co. v. Umpierre
[…] The parties do not dispute that FCC is a foreign corporation authorized to do business in the state of Connecticut. General Statutes § 33-929(a) provides in relevant part, "When the registered agent is other than the Secretary of the State and his successors in office, service may be effected by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state."

As previously noted, FCC claims that it did not receive notice of the action against it. The record reveals, however, that FCC was properly served with the complaint on December 22, 2003. An examination of the court's file reveals a return of service by Robert A. Aceto, State Marshall.