Ameriquest Mortgage Co. v. Umpierre
[…] Upon the expiration of the three-month continuance, it shall be presumed prima facie that no special reason for further delay exists. In actions of foreclosure, including prayers for relief incident thereto and part thereof, judgment may then be rendered upon the plaintiff's motion for judgment of foreclosure.

The plaintiff argues in opposition that FCC had actual notice of the foreclosure action because process was served upon its appointed agent for service of process. Further, the plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 49-15 prohibits the opening of the judgment because title became absolute in the plaintiff on March 3, 2004.

Section 49-15(a) provides, "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer."

The parties do not dispute that FCC is a foreign corporation authorized to do business in the state of Connecticut.