Ameriquest Mortgage Co. v. Umpierre
[…] (Emphasis in original.) FCC has not provided the court with any evidence that its registered agent did not receive in-hand service in the manner specified in the marshal's return of service. Service upon a registered agent is notice to the foreign corporation. See General Statutes § 33-929(a).

Section 52-87(d) provides, "A continuance or postponement under this section shall not be granted or, if granted, shall terminate if actual notice is shown in accordance with section 52-88." "There is no principle of law better settled, than that every act of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be presumed to have been rightly done, till the contrary appears: and this rule applies as well to every judgment or decree, rendered in the various stages of their proceedings from the