Ameripride Services, Inc. v. Valley Industrial Service, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, although the motion before the court is defendant's motion for summary judgment, the court's analysis is structured around the question of whether plaintiff has succeeded in arguing waiver.

A) Corporate Lack of Capacity to Be Sued

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(b) provides that a corporation's capacity to be sued is determined by reference to the law of the state in which it is incorporated. Because TEO (which VIS was merged into) is a Delaware corporation, Delaware law determines TEO's capacity to be sued.

Delaware Code Section 278 addresses the continuation of a corporation after dissolution and reads in relevant part:

All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business . . .
8 Del. Code Ann. § 278 (emphasis added).

Section 278 balances two purposes, it inhibits dissolved corporations from avoiding their liabilities, and it allows corporations to wind up their business by providing a definite point in time after which no new lawsuits can be brought. Johnson v.