Ameripride Services, Inc. v. Valley Industrial Service, Inc.
[…] 8 Del. Code Ann. § 278 (emphasis added).

Section 278 balances two purposes, it inhibits dissolved corporations from avoiding their liabilities, and it allows corporations to wind up their business by providing a definite point in time after which no new lawsuits can be brought. Johnson v. Helicopter Airplane Services Corp., 404 F. Supp 726 (D. Md. 1975).

Here, TEO dissolved under Delaware law in 1992. In 1995, the three year winding up period ended. Ameripride filed this lawsuit in 2000.

Plaintiff's only contention of the merits of defendants' incapacity defense relies on Section 279 of the Delaware Code. Section 279 allows a party to petition the Court of Chancery, demonstrating good cause, to appoint a receiver to "take charge of the corporations' property and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute and defen[d], in the name of the corporation . . . all suits which may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the corporation." Del. Code Ann. Tit. 8, § 279 (2008). Although this provision demonstrates that the three year limit is not absolute, it provides a specific procedure for parties seeking to sue outside this limit, and plaintiff has not attempted to follow this procedure here.