American State Ins. v. Allstate Ins.
[…] IV

Allstate correctly points out that its policy did provide certain exclusions to coverage under the policy. Review of this claim makes it apparent that this case does not properly fall under one of the written exclusions, and that the basic exclusion as written is not effective under Connecticut public policy. The pertinent exclusion states "[t]his coverage does not apply to liability for: . . . (6) Bodily injury to any person related to a person insured by blood, marriage or adoption and residing in that person insured's household." However, General Statutes § 38a-335(d) states "[w]ith respect to the insured motor vehicle, the coverage afforded under the bodily injury liability and property damage liability provisions in any such policy shall apply to the named insured and relatives residing in his household unless any such person is specifically excluded by endorsement." (Emphasis added.) Allstate argues convincingly that since the insured at issue was not specifically excluded from coverage, based on Connecticut law, the policy has to provide coverage.