AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK, FSB v. UBS PAINEWEBBER, INC.
[…] The Court finds Fitch's wholesale refusal to produce a log and assertion of a blanket privilege an unreasonable course of action. Nevertheless, the Court does not consider it a waiver of Fitch's privilege claims and will evaluate Fitch's assertion of the journalist privilege.

II. Journalist privilege

Fitch claims its work is protected by the journalist privilege under the United States and New York State Constitutions, and Section 79-h of the New York Civil Rights Law, 8 N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-h ("the Shield Law"). Fitch argues that ASB's attempt to obtain discovery here violates the protections accorded Fitch as a member of the financial media and the subpoenas should be quashed.

The Shield Law defines a professional journalist as "one who, for gain or livelihood, is engaged in gathering, preparing, collecting, writing, editing . . . of news intended for a newspaper, magazine, news agency, press association, or wire service or other professional medium or agency which has as one of its functions the processing and researching of news intended for dissemination to the public." 8 N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-h(a)(6). News is defined as "written [or] oral . . . information or communication concerning local, national, or worldwide events or other matters of public concern or public interest or affecting the public welfare." Id. § 79-h(a)(8).