American Med. Life Ins. v. Crossummit Entrp.
[…] Section 130-1.1(c) provides that conduct is frivolous if: (1) it is completely without merit in law and cannot be supported by a reasonable argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law; (2) it is undertaken primarily to delay or prolong the resolution of the litigation, or to harass or maliciously injure another; or (3) it asserts material factual statements that are false.

E. Disposition of Property in Litigation

CPLR § 2701 provides, in pertinent part, that:

The court, upon motion or on its own initiative, with such notice as it deems proper, may order personal property capable of delivery which is the subject of the action, paid into court, or delivered to such person as it may direct, with such security as the court shall direct, and subject to its further direction if:

1. a party has such property in his possession, custody or control as trustee for another party or where it belongs or is due to another party; or

2. a party has such property in his possession, custody or control and it belongs or is due to another party . . .

CPLR § 2703 provides that: