AMERICAN LINES v. CIC INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] See id. at 223. The defendant does not show a lack of minimum contacts by showing that it never solicited or did any other insurance business in the state, never had any office or agent in the state, or that the defendant's agent never had any office or agent in the state. See id. at 222.

Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-271(a) states that a corporation is considered an insurer doing business in Connecticut if it engages in "[a]ny of the following acts effected by mail or otherwise . . . (1) [t]he making of or proposing to make, as an insurer, an insurance contract; . . . (4) the receiving or collection of any premium . . . for any insurance or any part thereof; (5) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to persons authorized to do business in this state. . . ." American Lines clearly alleges that, at all times pertinent to this case, it was a limited liability company located in Connecticut, and that it informed Geoffrey Woodcock of these facts.