American Intl. Specialty L. Ins. Co. v. 7-ELEVEN
[…] P's App. at 126-29. The Court denies 7-Eleven's objections that these requests for admission were vague, ambiguous, and confusing.

P's App. at 11-17.

P's App. at 171 (Mueller Decl. ¶ 9).

II. Reimbursement under SWDA

A. Legal Standard

AISLIC seeks past and future cleanup costs under SWDA for the migration of contamination from the 7-Eleven station to the 500 Property. SWDA is the state counterpart to RCRA and the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act ("CERCLA"). SWDA is to be interpreted liberally to give effect to its remedial purpose. Section 361.344 of SWDA provides that "[a] person who conducts a removal or remedial action that is approved by the commission [TCEQ] and is necessary to address a release or threatened release may bring suit in a district court to recover the reasonable and necessary costs of that action and other costs as the court, in its discretion, considers reasonable." In order to bring a private cost recovery claim, a plaintiff must show: (1) the defendant is a "person responsible for solid waste" as defined in Section 361.271; (2) the TCEQ approved the plaintiff's removal or remedial action; (3) the action was necessary to address a release or attempted