American Insurance Co. v. Bateman
[…] Enumerations of error 1 and 3 are also without merit.

Judgment affirmed. Bell, C. J., and Pannell, J., concur.


Summaries of

American Insurance Co. v. Bateman

Court of Appeals of Georgia
Nov 24, 1971
186 S.E.2d 547 (Ga. Ct. App. 1971)
Case details for

American Insurance Co. v. Bateman

Case Details

Full title:AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY v. BATEMAN et al

Court:Court of Appeals of Georgia

Date published: Nov 24, 1971

Citations

186 S.E.2d 547 (Ga. Ct. App. 1971)
186 S.E.2d 547

Citing Cases

Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Franks

See OCGA § 33–24–4(c) (“The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured…

Cotton States Mut. Ins. Co. v. Auto-Owners

In this case there were two insureds, two insurable interests, and two policies. This case is similar to…