American Ins. v. De. Dept. of Ins.
[…] Id. at 595.

Id. at 593.

It is uncontested that members of plaintiffs' organizations are subject to the Regulation at issue. Defendant contends that the Regulation is valid under 18 Del. C. §§ 311(a) and 2312(a), both of which give him broad authority to promulgate administrative regulations. He cites his specific authority under 18 Del. C. § 2304(16)(f) "to require insurers in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear." In the alternative, Defendant cites his authority under 18 Del. C. § 2307 "to take action against insurers that engage in any practice that the Commissioner . . . determines to be an unfair business practice."