American Ins. v. De. Dept. of Ins.
[…] Del. S.B. 173, 143d Gen. Assem. (2005).

Id.

The Regulation is titled "703 Prohibited Practices Related to the Nonrenewal of Residential Homeowners Policies." In the Findings of Fact that precede the Regulation, the Commissioner expressly relies on Title 18, Chapter 23, titled, Unfair Practices in the Insurance Business, for the authority to adopt the Regulation. Specifically, he relies on two sections: 2304(16)(f) and 2307.

9 Del. Reg. Regs. 593, 594 (Oct. 1, 2005).

Applicability of Section 2304

Section 2304 begins: "The following are hereby defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance." The statute then enumerates in great detail twenty-five separate categories of conduct which are not permitted. " Unfair claim settlement practices," the sixteenth prohibited behavior, states: