American Hallmark Ins. Co. of Texas v. A. Family Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] II. Declaratory Judgment

Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201, that defendant had an obligation to indemnify Popoff for liability attributable to JRP's negligence in the Herrera lawsuit. However, as discussed above, there is no dispute as to this issue, and therefore, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is granted.

III. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff moves for attorney fees pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061. In the alternative, plaintiff seeks attorneys fees as reliance damages.

Section 742.061 of Or. Rev. Stat. provides that a plaintiff in an insurance policy action is entitled to an award of attorney fees "if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with [the] insurer" and "the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the [insurer]."See Badrick v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ore., 238 Or. App. 320, 322, 242 P.3d 685 (quoting and interpreting Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061).