American Greetings Corp. v. Hartford Life Insurance Co.
[…] Subsumed within this general characterization are the specific allegations that the Defendants breached duties to disclose material information regarding the risks and benefits of COLI plans. The promised benefits, however, were never incorporated into any of the written agreements, but rather are independent assurances. In substance, therefore, the promises at most created oral and/or implied contracts. Accordingly, a six-year limitations period applies to Count 6 pursuant to O.R.C. § 2305.07.

Counts 7 and 8 assert negligence claims against various Defendants, and Count 9 asserts a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. O.R.C. § 2305.09(D) establishes a four-year statute of limitations period "for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in [certain other] sections of the Revised Code." Pursuant to this provision, the statute of limitations is four years for claims of professional negligence and negligent misrepresentation by business advisers, like accountants and financial brokers. Fronczak, 705 N.E.2d at 1285; Castillo v.