American General Life Insurance Company v. Cannon
[…] American General disagrees.

An insurer may avoid paying benefits under a policy of life insurance "by showing that the insured made representations which were material and false." Ward v. Durham Life Ins. Co., 325 N.C. 202, 210, 381 S.E.2d 698, 702 (1989) (quotation omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-10 (providing that "[a]ll statements or descriptions in any application for a policy of insurance" are deemed "representations" that, "unless material or fraudulent, will not prevent recovery on the policy").