American Federation of Government Employees v. D.C
[…] Campbell, 654 F.2d 784, 791 (D.C. Cir. 1981) (legislative history indicates statute was intended to prohibit the practice of executive agencies — "a bureau chief or the head of a department" — advocating for special interests in Congress). Moreover, assuming that § 1913 applies to D.C. employees and agencies, at least one of the enumerated exceptions would appear to apply here — the provision allowing communications where the public official makes a request for a meeting.

Section 1913 states, in relevant part: "No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation . . .; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Member or official, at his request, or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business. . . ."
It bears repeating that § 1913 applies only where a Congressional appropriation is used for the lobbying activity. The present record does not provide any information on whether such appropriations are used to fund the Department.