American Federation of Government Employees v. D.C
[…] c. Anti-Lobbying Act

Defendant suggests in a footnote that the Anti-Lobbying Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1913, may render the CBA provision on administrative leave (and, by implication, use of such leave) unlawful to the extent it permits Local 3721 to attempt to influence the outcome of legislation on official time. See Ass'n of Civilian Technicians v. FLRA, 269 F.3d 1119, 1120 (D.C. Cir. 2001). That Act does not appear to affect this case, however, for two reasons. To begin with, although the first clause of Section 1913 contains broad prohibitory language, the subsequent clause indicates that the prohibition applies only to federal employees and agencies. See 18 U.S.C. § 1913 (stating that the prohibition on using federal funds for lobbying activities "shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or its departments or agencies" from communicating with legislative officials under certain circumstances); see also Grassley v. Legal Servs.