American Family Mutual Insurance Company v. Hollander
[…] (5) it must not be unreasonable as to the general public.
Chuck Wagon Catering, Inc. v. Raduege, 277 N.W.2d 787, 792 (Wis. 1979); See also Pollack v. Calimag, 458 N.W.2d 591, 598 (Wis.App. 1990) (providing that the covenant must not be "harsh or oppressive" to the employee and must not be "contrary to public policy").

Wisconsin statutory law provides that a restrictive covenant imposed on an agent after termination of the agency is "lawful and enforceful" only if the restrictions are "reasonably necessary" for the protection of the principal. Wisconsin Statutes Section 103.465. In Wisconsin, any restrictive covenant imposing an "unreasonable restraint" is unenforceable, "even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint." Id.

The Court believes that the five basic requirements necessary to enforce a restrictive covenant are met easily here. First, the agreement is necessary for American Family's protection. Obviously, American Family has an interest in maintaining a relationship with its customers.