American Estates, Inc. v. Marietta Cellars Incorporated
[…] But this allegation does not necessarily imply the existence of a written agreement or any other writings, as a license for use of a mark may be granted orally. See, e.g., Unicasa Marketing Group, LLC v. Spinelli, Civ. No. 04-cv-4173, 2007 WL 757909, at *2 (D.N.J. Mar. 8, 2007).

Based on the above, the Court holds that AEI's complaint fails to allege the existence of a written arrangement and thus fails to state a claim under the NJFPA.

ii. Gross Sales Requirement

Marietta makes two arguments based on N.J.S.A. 56:10-4(2), which defines the kinds of franchises to which the NJFPA applies. That section requires that "gross sales of products or services between the franchisor and franchisee covered by such franchise shall have exceeded $35,000 for the 12 months next preceding the institution of suit pursuant to this act" in order for the NJFPA to apply.

Marietta first argues N.J.S.A. 56:10-4(2) bars AEI's claim as untimely: because Marietta terminated the arrangement with AEI on October 5, 2005, AEI had no gross sales of Marietta's products after that time.