American Cotton Oil Co. v. House
[…] Section 3945, Code 1906 (section 3156, Hemingway's 1927 Code), provides that:

"The return of the officer serving any process may, in the same action, be shown to be untrue by either of the parties, but the officer himself shall not be permitted to question its truth."

And in discussing this section as it appeared in the Code of 1880, Judge CAMPBELL, in the case of Meyer Bros. v. Whitehead, 62 Miss. 387, said:

"Section 1533 of the Code of 1880 provides that `the return of the officer serving any process may in the same action be shown to be untrue by either of the parties,' and removes all ground of objection to a proceeding by writ of error coram nobis, or motion as a substitute for it, before the court which has rendered judgment on a false return of service of a summons to vacate such judgment."