American Civil Liberties Union v. Office of the Dir. of Nat'l Intelligence
[…] Once again, the Court finds that the summary assertions afforded by the Bradley Declaration fail to "describe the justifications for nondisclosure" under Exemption l with "reasonabl[e] specific[ity]." Wilner, 592 F.3d at 73 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). The NSD does cite subparagraphs (c) and (g) of Section 1.4 of Executive Order 13,526, which authorize the classification of information concerning "intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology," and "vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national security." (Bradley Decl. ¶¶ 10, 12, 14, 16, 18 (citing Exec. Order No. 13,526 §§ 1.4(c), (g) (Dec. 29, 2010).)