American Civil Liberties Union v. Office of the Dir. of Nat'l Intelligence
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 16-17.) With the exception of the redacted semi-annual reports, the referred documents were also withheld pursuant to Exemptions 1 and 3. (Id.)

1. Exemption 1

With respect to Exemption 1, the Janosek Declaration invokes Executive Order 13,526 as the basis for the requested records "to be kept secret in the interest of national defense." See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1). Specifically, the Janosek Declaration avers that the classified information at issue includes "foreign government information" pursuant to Section 1.4(b), "intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources and methods, or cryptology" pursuant to Section 1.4(c), and "vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national security" pursuant to Section 1.4(g).