American Civil Liberties Union v. Office of the Dir. of Nat'l Intelligence
[…] 2. Exemption 3

With respect to Exemption 3, the Janosek Declaration relies on three separate statutes that allegedly preclude disclosure of the information at issue. First, the NSA asserts that the requested documents are exempt under section 6 of the National Security Agency Act of 1959, which provides that "[n]othing in this Act or any other law . . . shall be construed to require the disclosure of the organization or any function of the National Security Agency, [or] of any information with respect to the activities thereof . . . ." Pub. Law No. 86-36, 50 U.S.C. § 402 note. Second, the NSA cites 18 U.S.C. § 798, which criminalizes the unauthorized disclosure of classified information concerning, inter alia, "the communications intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government." 18 U.S.C. § 798. Finally, the NSA refers to section l02A(i)(l) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, which states that "[t]he Director of 10 National Intelligence shall protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure." 50 U.S.C. § 403