American Canine Foundation v. Sun
[…] California Constitution because it "impose[s] penalties for an act committed before the law was passed and that was legal at the time without allowing an exemption for dogs that were purchased or owned prior to the law's implementation." (See SAC ¶ 62.) As discussed earlier in connection with Article I, § 10 of the United States Constitution, the Ordinance does not retroactively make it unlawful to own an unsterilized dog.

Accordingly, the County is entitled to dismissal of ACF's second amended complaint to the extent it is based on violation of Article I, § 9 of the California Constitution.

3. Article I, § 13

Article I, § 13 of the California Constitution provides for "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches." Cal. Const. Art. I, § 13. ACF's final allegation is that the Ordinance violates Article I, § 13 because it "allows municipalities to arbitrarily inspect the premises of a licensed dog owner to make sure that the standards required to receive a permit are met." (See SAC ¶ 63.)