American Canine Foundation v. Sun
[…] The purposes of the AWA are: "(1) to insure that animals intended for use . . . as pets are provided humane care and treatment; (2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and (3) to protect the owners of animals from the theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen." See 7 U.S.C. § 2131.

ACF has cited no authority suggesting that Congress intended the AWA to preclude state and local regulation of animals. Indeed, the statute itself expressly provides for such regulation. See 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(8) ("Paragraph (1) shall not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such State) from promulgating standards in addition to those standards promulgated . . . under paragraph (1)."). Furthermore, the few cases that have considered whether the AWA preempts local regulation of animal ownership, breeding, or sale, have found no preemption. See, e.g., DeHart v.