American Canine Foundation v. Ben Sun, D.V.M.
[…] (See SAC ¶ 63.) Although not expressly alleged, ACF likely is referring to San Francisco Health Code § 44.1(c), which provides that "[t]he Department may on one or more occasions, up to a year after issuing [a breeding] permit, perform an inspection of the dogs' living quarters to ensure that the standards required to receive a permit are met." (See San Francisco Health Code § 44.1(c).)

Article I, § 13, of the California Constitution provides: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized." See Cal. Const. Art. I, § 13.