American Canine Foundation v. Ben Sun, D.V.M.
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 2131. Pursuant to the AWA, "dealers" and "exhibitors" of animals, subject to various exceptions, are required to obtain a license from the Secretary of Agriculture ("Secretary"). See 7 U.S.C. § 2134; 9 U.S.C. § 2.1(a)(1). One exception to the licensing requirement is for "[a]ny person who maintains a total of three (3) or fewer breeding female dogs . . . and who sells only the offspring of these dogs . . . which were born and raised on his or her premises, for pets or exhibition[.]" See 9 C.F.R. § 2.1(a)(3)(iii).

Plaintiff has cited no authority suggesting that the AWA was intended to preclude state and local regulation of animals. Indeed, the statute itself expressly contemplates such state and local regulation. See 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(8) ("Paragraph (1) [providing Secretary `shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors'] shall not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such State) from promulgating standards in addition to those standards promulgated by the Secretary.").