American Association for Homecare v. Leavitt
[…] Thus, it mandated that, as a prerequisite to awarding a contract, the Secretary must find that "[t]he entity meets applicable financial standards specified by the Secretary, taking into account the needs of small providers." Id. § 1395w-3(b)(2)(A)(ii). Congress further ordered the Secretary to "take appropriate steps to ensure that small suppliers of items and services have an opportunity to be considered for participation in the program." Id. § 1395w-3(b)(6)(D).

On May 1, 2006, CMS solicited comments for a proposed rule published in the Federal Register to implement a bidding program for certain DMEPOS items. 71 Fed.