America First Credit Union v. Dept. of Fin
[…] The underlying facts also support our conclusion. Holladay Bank could not extend the loan on its own because the loan exceeded the bank's lending limit. America First's involvement was essential to the extension of the loan in the first place — as evidenced by the borrower's having to obtain financing from another lender after America First's participation was disallowed.

¶ 11 Having concluded that America First's participation was that of a lender, we now turn to the question of whether the proposed loan was a "member-business loan." Utah Code Ann. § 7-9-3(7). The Credit Union Act defines member-business loan as "any loan, line of credit, or letter of credit, the proceeds of which will be used for: (i) a commercial purpose; (ii) other business investment property or venture purpose; or (iii) an agricultural purpose." Id. § 7-9-3(7)(a) (emphasis added). Although America First may be a participating lender rather than an originating or primary lender, the definition of a member-business loan as "any loan" is very broad. Id. The statute does not distinguish between participating and originating lenders.