Amerestate Holdings, LLC v. CBRE, Inc.
[…] Kean Univ., 434 N.J. Super. 1, 10 (App. Div. 2013) (alteration in original). Here, we review the court's determination concerning the application and waiver of the attorney-client privilege de novo, "[b]ecause '[a] trial court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special deference.'" Ibid. (quoting Manalapan Realty, LP v. Manalapan Twp. Comm., 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20, which is codified in N.J.R.E. 504, sets forth the parameters of the attorney-client privilege, providing in part that "communications between [a] lawyer and his [or her] client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged . . . ." The attorney-client privilege "rests on the need to 'encourage full and frank communications between attorneys and their clients,'" Hedden, 434 N.J. Super. at 10 (quoting United Jersey Bank v. Wolosoff, 196 N.J. Super. 553, 561 (App.