Amenyah v. Randolph Hills Nursing Care, Inc.
[…] Second, the Randolph Hills Defendants assert that Plaintiffs' MWPCL claim fails because the Apex employee handbook provides that accrued leave will not be paid upon termination. The MWPCL provides that "each employer shall pay an employee or the authorized representative of an employee all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated." Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. §§ 3-505(a). However, "[a]n employer is not required to pay accrued leave to an employee if the employer notified the employee of the employer's leave benefits in accordance with § 3-504(a)(1) of this subtitle." Id. § 3-505(b)(2). Section 3-504(a)(1) states, "An employer shall give to each employee . . . at the time of hiring, notice of . . . leave benefits." Id. § 3-504(a)(1).