Ameer-Bey v. Liberty Mut. Ins.
[…] Def.'s Mot. in Limine to Exclude Lost Wages ¶ 4.

Section 2118 (Delaware's "no-fault" statute) provides in pertinent part that any motor vehicle required to be registered in Delaware must be insured to pay compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses for "[n]et amount of lost earnings." See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 21, § 2118(a)(2)a.2. (1995).

"Any person eligible for benefits described in. . .[section 2118(a)(2)]. . .is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under. . .[that section]. . .whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 21, § 2118(h) (1995).

Letter from Maria Poehner Marcantoni to the Court of 11/1/02, at 1 (Dkt. #44).