Amec Constr. Mgmt., Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] This is clearly an attempt by Bovis to reargue its jurisdictional defect argument submitted in its prior motion to dismiss. It also appears that this is an attempt to circumvent the time requirements under the CPLR for a summary judgment motion by submitting the argument in a motion to renew. See Brill v. City of New York, 2 N.Y.3d 648 (2004) (discussing the time requirements for a motion for summary judgment under the CPLR).

CPLR 3019(d) provides that "[w]here a person not a party is alleged to be liable, a summons and answer containing the counterclaim or cross-claim shall be filed, whereupon he or she shall become a defendant. Service upon such a defendant shall be by serving a summons and answer containing the counterclaim or cross-claim."

There are no new facts submitted that were either unknown to Bovis at the time the motion was filed or that were not considered by the Court when it issued the February 2014 Order.